Best AI SDR Tools for SMBs: An Honest 2026 Comparison
Last verified: 2026-08-31
You searched for the best AI SDR tools, read four listicles, and every one of them ranked a different product first. Three of those lists were published by vendors who happened to place themselves at the top.
Here is the part those lists skip: most AI SDR platforms are not priced for you. If your company has fewer than twenty people, the published floor price on the best-known tools starts at $1,800 to $3,750 per month, on an annual contract, before you have booked a single meeting. That is not a tool decision. That is a headcount decision.
This comparison uses prices the vendors publish on their own pages, checked this week, with the one exception flagged in the table. No affiliate ranking, no invented benchmarks. BosrAI is in the table because it belongs in the category, not because we put it there first.
What the published prices actually are
Feature lists are where these tools all look identical. Pricing is where they separate.
| Tool | Lowest published price | What gates the floor | Outreach channels | Price public? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11x (Alice) | $3,750/mo, billed annually (Growth, up to 5 users) | Annual billing is the default | Email, phone, multi-language sequences | Growth only; Pro and Enterprise are custom |
| Artisan (Ava) | No published price. Usage-based credits, quote only | Sales conversation | Email, social, native dialer ($67/seat/mo), inbound chat | No |
| AiSDR | $250/mo (Solo) | 200 AI-researched contacts/mo, 1 user, 3 mailboxes | Email, LinkedIn, phone via Aircall | Yes, all three tiers |
| Amplemarket | $600/mo, annual (Startup, 2 users) | Annual contract; extra seats cost extra | Email, phone, multichannel | Startup only; Growth and Elite are “tailored” |
| Regie.ai | $180/user/mo with a 10-seat minimum, so $1,800/mo | Seat minimum, annual contract | Email, multichannel sequencing | Reported, not self-serve |
| Salesforge (Agent Frank) | $499/mo billed quarterly | Quarterly commitment | Automated cold email | Yes, though the pricing table and the FAQ on the same site disagree ($499 vs $599) |
| BosrAI | $0 free tier, then $79.99 Starter, $199 Growth, $499 Scale and up | Monthly, self-serve, no seat minimum | Email, WhatsApp, LinkedIn | Yes |
Two things jump out.
First, the sticker price and the floor price are different numbers. Regie.ai’s $180 looks like the cheapest per-seat figure in the table until you notice the ten-seat minimum underneath it, which makes the real entry cost $1,800 a month. AiSDR’s $250 Solo tier is genuinely $250, but it buys 200 researched contacts a month, which is a fortnight of prospecting for one person.
Second, half this category will not tell you the price without a call. Artisan does not publish a number for Ava at all. That is a legitimate enterprise sales motion, and it is also a signal about who the product is built for.
The number that matters is cost per booked meeting
Monthly price tells you almost nothing on its own. Do this arithmetic instead, with your own numbers.
Start with the reply rate. Instantly’s 2026 benchmark report, drawn from cold email activity across its workspaces between January and December 2025, puts the overall average reply rate at 3.43%, with the top quartile at 5.5% and the best performers above 10.7%.
Campaign size pulls that number around more than most people expect. Woodpecker’s benchmark roundup, citing Belkins data across 16.5 million emails, shows campaigns under 50 contacts replying at 5.8% while campaigns over 1,000 contacts drop to 2.1%. Blasting more does not scale linearly. It scales down.
So, a worked example for a 1,000-contact month:
- 1,000 contacts sent
- 2.1% reply rate at that campaign size = 21 replies
- Assume one reply in four is genuinely positive rather than a bounce-back or a “not now” = 5 positive replies
- Assume half of those convert to a booked meeting = 2 to 3 meetings
The last two assumptions are yours to replace, and you should, because your close-friendly reply share is the one number no vendor benchmark can give you. But run it through: at a $3,750 monthly floor, 2 to 3 meetings puts you at $1,250 to $1,875 per meeting. At a $499 floor, identical performance is $170 to $250 per meeting.
That gap is the entire argument. Both tools may write a perfectly good email. To match the cheaper tool’s cost per meeting, the $3,750 platform has to book roughly 15 to 22 meetings a month rather than 2 or 3, which is a different order of performance, not a marginal improvement.
Also check follow-up depth against price, because that is where the volume actually comes from. Woodpecker’s own campaign data shows sequences with no follow-up replying at 4.1%, and sequences with three to five follow-up steps reaching 8.3%. If a tool caps your sequence length or charges per touch, it is capping the mechanism that does most of the work.
Four questions to ask before you pay
A short checklist, in the order that saves the most money.
- What is the floor, not the sticker? Multiply the per-seat price by the seat minimum. Add the annual commitment. That is your real first-year number.
- How many contacts does the entry tier include? A $250 plan that researches 200 contacts a month costs $1.25 per contact. Compare on that basis, not on the monthly figure.
- Can you leave? Annual is the default at 11x, Amplemarket and Regie. Quarterly at Salesforge. Month-to-month is rarer than the pricing pages suggest.
- Does the channel mix match where your buyers actually are? This is the one most lists ignore entirely, and it is the next section.
If you are still deciding whether your team needs one of these tools at all, our guide to what an AI SDR actually does includes a seven-question readiness test worth running before you spend anything.
The channel gap nobody’s list covers
Read the table again and look at the channel column. Email, LinkedIn, phone. Email, social, dialer. Email.
That is a coherent product strategy if you are selling to the United States or Western Europe. It falls apart the moment your buyers are somewhere else.
WhatsApp had 3.3 billion monthly active users as of January 2026, with penetration of roughly 90% in the UAE, 85% in Brazil, and 70% in India, and around 200 million businesses using WhatsApp Business. In those markets, sending a cold email to a small-business owner is often the least likely way to reach them.
The widely quoted “98% open rate” for WhatsApp Business messages traces back to WhatsApp itself rather than to independent audit, so treat it as directional rather than as a number to build a forecast on. The structural point stands without it: a channel where your buyer already conducts business is a different proposition from an inbox they check weekly.
WhatsApp is not free, which is a genuine cost the email-first tools do not carry. Meta moved the WhatsApp Business Platform to per-message billing on 1 July 2025, charging on delivered template messages, with marketing templates always billable and further category changes landing on 1 August and 1 October 2026. Budget for it as a line item and check the rate card for your specific market, because rates vary by country by a wide margin.
Where BosrAI fits, and where it does not
BosrAI is the WhatsApp-native option in this table, built for founders and sales teams under about twenty people, with an explicit focus on MENA, Turkey, South Asia, Africa and Latin America. It covers ICP definition, lead sourcing, outreach across email, WhatsApp and LinkedIn, follow-up, and a built-in CRM, starting at a free tier and $79.99 for Starter.
The design bet is human-in-the-loop. A person approves messages before they go out, rather than the agent sending autonomously. Artisan reports that more than 90% of its customers run Ava fully hands-off, which is the opposite bet, and reasonable people disagree about which is right. If you want to hire an agent and stop thinking about outbound, BosrAI’s approval step will feel like friction.
The honest limits: BosrAI has no published customer case studies or independent review scores yet. It is a newer product with a smaller data and integration footprint than Amplemarket or Regie. If your buyers are US enterprise contacts reachable by email and you need deep Salesforce workflows, the incumbents are the better-worn path.
Where it wins is narrow and real: monthly self-serve pricing with no seat minimum, WhatsApp as a first-class channel rather than a roadmap item, and an approval gate for teams whose reputation in a small market cannot survive a bad automated send.
The short version
- The published floor price on most well-known AI SDR tools is $1,800 to $3,750 a month on an annual contract. Check the seat minimum before you check the features.
- Compare on cost per contact and cost per booked meeting, not on monthly price.
- Follow-up depth moves reply rates more than copy does. Three to five steps roughly doubles the no-follow-up rate.
- Every major platform in this category is email-first. If your market runs on WhatsApp, that is a product gap, not a preference.
- Any list that ranks its own publisher first is a sales page. Including, for what it is worth, this one’s incentive to mention BosrAI.
If you are running outbound yourself with a team under twenty and you sell into markets where WhatsApp is how business gets done, start on the BosrAI free tier and send your first sequence before you commit to anything annual.
Sources
- Instantly, Cold Email Benchmark Report 2026 — average reply rate 3.43%, top quartile 5.5%, data period 1 January to 18 December 2025
- Woodpecker, Cold Email Statistics — follow-up reply rates from Woodpecker’s own data, campaign-size splits citing Belkins across 16.5 million emails, updated 23 June 2026
- Infobip, WhatsApp statistics 2026 — 3.3 billion monthly active users, country penetration, business adoption
- Meta, Pricing on the WhatsApp Business Platform — per-message billing effective 1 July 2025, category changes 1 August and 1 October 2026
- 11x, Alice pricing — Growth $3,750/mo billed annually
- AiSDR pricing — Solo $250, Explore $900, Scale $2,500
- Salesforge pricing — Agent Frank $499/mo billed quarterly; the Agent Frank page states $599 for the same quarterly billing
- Amplemarket pricing — Startup $600/mo annual, 2 users
- Artisan, The 12 best AI SDRs — usage-based credits, no published price, dialer $67/seat/mo, 90%+ autonomous usage
- RevenueFlow, Regie.ai pricing — $180/user/mo, 10-seat minimum, verified against Regie’s pricing page August 2026